Schedule

UPDATED: February 7, 2018

Note: 1. Class titles will be changed to RED when registration for a class reaches the maximum. Class titles in black are open and still taking enrollment. Courses listed in Green are in session and not accepting any registrations.

2. Lunch hour supervision is not provided and students will not be permitted to remain at Summer Technology Program over the lunch hour.

LPS Summer Technology Program Schedule

Week 0: (Classes are all Day)

Adventures in MineCraft (Grades 6, 7, 8 & 9)
Instructor: Mr. Danley

Lego Robotics Ev 3 Class (Grades 6, 7, 8 & 9)
Instructor: Mr. Sievers & Mr. Schinkel

Week 1:

9 A.M. – Noon

Adventures in MineCraft (Grades 6, 7, 8 & 9)
Instructor: Mr. Danley

Animation and Coding (Grades 4, 5, 6, & 7)
Instructor: Mrs. Stephanie Nantkes & Mr. Tate Mlady

Code Your Own Games (Grades 4, 5, 6, & 7)
Instructor: Mr. Jason Rushing & Susan Pablous

1 P.M. – 4 P.M.

Animation and Coding (Grades TBD)
Instructor: Mrs. Stephanie Nantkes & Mr. Tate Mlady

Code Your Own Games (Grades 4, 5, 6, & 7)
Instructor: Mr. Jason Rushing & Susan Pablous

Full STEAM Ahead! (Grades 4, 5, 6, & 7)
Instructor: Mrs. Lisa Bohaty

Week 2:

9 A.M. – Noon

Adventures in MineCraft (Grades 4, 5, 6, & 7)
Instructor: Mr. Danley

MIT App Development (Grades 6, 7, 8 & 9)
Instructor: Mr. Holdorf

The Exploration of Photoshops (Grades 6, 7, 8, & 9)
Instructor: Mr. Anderson

1 P.M. – 4 P.M.

Introduction to Programming Concepts (Grades 6, 7, 8 & 9)
Instructor: Mr. Holdorf

Ev 3 Lego Robotics (Grades 4, 5, 6 & 7)
Instructor: Mr. Jarosz

The Exploration of Photoshops (Grades 6, 7, 8, & 9)
Instructor: Mr. Anderson

Week 3:

9 A.M. – Noon

We Do Lego (Grades 4, 5, 6, & 7)
Instructor: Mr. Patrick Fielder

Ev 3 Lego Robotics (Grades 6 ,7, 8, 9)
Instructor: Mr. Mark Danley

Triple Treat (Grades 6 ,7, 8, 9)
Instructor: Dr. Kent Steen

1 P.M. – 4 P.M.

Claymation (Grades 6, 7, 8 & 9)
Instructor: Mr. Jason Brunott

Ev 3 Lego Robotics (Grades 4, 5, 6 & 7)
Instructor: Mr. Jarosz/Mr. Powers

Week 4:

9 A.M. – Noon

We Do Lego (Grades 4, 5, 6 & 7)
Instructor: Mr. Patrick Fielder

Adventures in MineCraft (Grades 4, 5, 6, & 7)
Instructor: Mr. Danley

Digital Art
Instructor: Mr. Schwaninger (Grades 6, 7, 8, & 9)

1 P.M. – 4 P.M.

Web Page Design/Web Graphics (Grades 6, 7, 8 & 9)
Instructor: Mr. Holdorf

Ev 3 Lego Robotics (Grades 4, 5, 6, & 7)
Instructor: Mr. Jarosz/Mr. Powers