Clubs & Activities 2016-2017

 

BEFORE SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

 

BANDS:

6th Grade Band

Thursdays before school, 7:00-7:50 a.m., Band Room  (Mr. Holloman)

Begins: Thursday, September 22

(OR students can choose to practice Wednesdays after school 3:00-4:00 p.m., beginning Wednesday, September 21)

 

Jazz Band

8th grade: Tuesdays 7:00-7:50 a.m., Band Room (Mr. Holloman)

Begins: August 30

7th grade: Wednesdays 7:00-7:50 a.m., Band Room

Begins: August 31

 

CHOIRS:

6th & 7th Grade AM Singers

Tuesdays 7:00-7:50 a.m., Room 201 (Mrs.  Nelson)

Begins: Tuesday, August 30

 

8th Grade Singers

Thursdays 7:00-7:50 a.m., Room 201 (Mrs. Nelson)

Begins: Thursday, September 1

 

FBO (For Boys Only) Choir

All grades

Fridays 7:00-7:50 a.m., Room 201 (Mrs. Nelson)

Begins: Friday, Sept 2

 

ORCHESTRA:

6th Grade Orchestra

Mondays 7:00-7:50am, Multi-Purpose Room (Mrs. Whitman)

Begins: Monday, September 19

 

 

OTHER:

Fast Feet Fridays

Beginning at 7:30 a.m. on Fridays, students can walk in the Gym until the first bell at 7:50.

Begins: September 2

 

Lux 4:12

Catholic Student Group – Mondays, 7am in the Art Room

Begins: October 10

 

Lux Campus Life

Thursdays, 7 a.m. in the Gym (drop off in North Lot loop by Gym doors)

Begins: September 1

 

S.A.L.T. – Student Advisory & Leadership Team – Student Council

Meets every Wednesday at 7:30am in the MPR.  (Mr. Burch)

 

 

AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

 

6th Grade Band

Wednesdays 3:00-4:00 p.m., Band Room  (Mr. Holloman)

Begins: Wednesday, September 21

(OR students can choose to practice Thursdays before school, 7:00-7:50 a.m., beginning September 22)

 

6th Grade Fun Nights & 6th/7th/8th Dances 

Throughout the year – check daily announcements for upcoming events.

 

Builder’s Club

A community service organization that meets every other Thursday from 3-4:15.

2016-17 first semester meeting dates:

September 22

October 6 & 20

November 3 & 17

December 1 & 15

 

 Intramurals

7th & 8th grade only (Mr. Burch, Ms. Lubash) – Everyone who signs up is on the team.

Cross Country, Boys and Girls’ Soccer, Volleyball,

Boys’ and Girls’ Basketball, Wrestling, Track & Field

More information and schedules.

 

Fuel Up Club

First and third Tuesday of the month

Begins: September 6

 

LORE Book Club

2016-17 dates:

Aug. 23 – Sept. 20 – Oct. 4 – Nov. 1 – Dec. 6 – Jan. 17 – Feb. 21 – Mar. 7 – April 4 – May 2         

All book club meetings will be held in the Lux Media Center unless club members are told differently.

 

MATHCOUNTS

6th, 7th & 8th Graders, Room 320 – (Mrs. Milana)

MATHCOUNTS Practice Schedule 2017

 

Media Center – open daily 7:45am – 3:30pm (Mrs. Paulsen & Mrs. Chauche)

 

National Geographic Bee

TBA 

 

Running Club

On scheduled days, meet at 3:20 by the Health Office ready to run. Back at Lux by 4pm.

Running club schedule 2016-17

 

Speech & Debate Intramurals

7th & 8th Graders & Drama Workshop for 6th graders

This is a district-wide activity that takes place second semester and does not meet at Lux.

Begins: TBA

 

YMCA STARS After School Care

Information sheets in the main office.

 

Yu-Gi-Oh & Mobile Gaming Club

3 to 4 p.m. on Thursdays, 8A Pod (Mrs. Kriekemeier)

Begins: September 15