Welcome to my web page. This site is now defunct.
Please see https://sites.google.com/class.lps.org/lswshowchoirs/home for more information.
LSW Show Choir Invitational
SOUTHWEST SHOWDOWN
February 4th, 2023
Entrance fees for this year’s competition are:
Adults: $17
Senior Adults (60 and over): $12
K-12/College Students with ID: $10
Children under 5: Free
TICKETS: Please go HERE to purchase your tickets! These fees include the daytime and evening performances! We will not be accepting Cash or Credit for admission, just GoFan. Use the link above to secure your admission to this wonderful event!
(Cash/Card will be accepted at our Chuckwagon/Cafeteria)
Lincoln Southwest High School
7001 S. 14th Street
Lincoln, NE 68512
We are looking forward to Saturday, February 4th to show you a rootin’, tootin’ good time of pleasant competition and warm hospitality.
2022 Showdown Results
FINAL RESULTS
Overall Grand Champion: “Friend De Coup” – Mitchell, SD
1st Runner-Up: “Free Spirit” – Papillion La Vista HS
2nd Runner-Up: “Gold” – Norris
3rd Runner-Up: “Power Company” – Waconia
4th Runner-Up: “Express” – Lincoln East
5th Runner-Up: “Spectrum” – Lincoln Pius X
Best Band: Mitchell
Best Choreography: Mitchell
Best Vocals: Free Spirit
2020 Showdown Results
FINAL RESULTS
Overall Grand Champion: “ATSC” – Omaha Westside
1st Runner-Up: “Express” – Lincoln East
2nd Runner-Up: “Spectrum” – Pius X
3rd Runner-Up: “Simply Irresistible” – Omaha Westside unisex
4th Runner-Up: “West Connection” – Bellevue West
5th Runner-Up: “Warrior Express” – Omaha Westside prep
Best Band: ATSC
Best Choreography: ATSC
Best Vocals: ATSC
2019 Showdown Results
FINAL RESULTS
Overall Grand Champion: “Express” – Lincoln East
1st Runner-Up: “Gold” – Norris
2nd Runner-Up: “Spectrum” – Pius X
3rd Runner-Up: “Warrior Express” – Omaha Westside prep
4th Runner-Up: “Flight” – Wichita, KS
5th Runner-Up: “West Connection” – Bellevue West
Best Band: Express
Best Choreography: Express
Best Vocals: Express
2018 Showdown Results
FINAL RESULTS
Overall Grand Champion: “Express” – Lincoln East
1st Runner-Up: “Gold” – Norris
2nd Runner-Up: “Free Spirit” – Papillion La-Vista
3rd Runner-Up: “Voices ‘N Harmony” – Lincoln Northeast
4th Runner-Up: “Trojanaires” – Jenks, OK
5th Runner-Up: “Flight” – Wichita, KS
Best Band: Express
Best Choreography: Free Spirit
Best Vocals: Tie – Express/Gold
2017 Showdown Results
FINAL RESULTS
Overall Grand Champion: “Gold” – Norris
1st Runner-Up: “Ultimate Image” – GISH
2nd Runner-Up: “Express” – Lincoln East
3rd Runner-Up: “Flight” – Wichita, KS
4th Runner-Up: “Trojanaires” – Jenks, OK
5th Runner-Up: “Elegance” – Lincoln East
Best Band: Ultimate Image
Best Choreography: Ultimate Image
Best Vocals: Gold
2016 Showdown Results
FINAL RESULTS
Overall Grand Champion: “West In The Groove” – Millard West
1st Runner-Up: “Express” – Lincoln East
2nd Runner-Up: “Gold” – Norris
3rd Runner-Up: “Music Makers” – Harrisonville MO
4th Runner-Up: “Uptown Girls” – Millard West
5th Runner-Up: “Elegance” – Lincoln East
Best Band: Express
Best Choreography: West In The Groove
Best Vocals: Express
2015 Showdown Results
FINAL RESULTS
Overall Grand Champion: “Blackout” – Elkhorn South
1st Runner-Up: “Gold” – Norris
2nd Runner-Up: “Express” – Lincoln East
3rd Runner-Up: “Dimensions” – Dowling Catholic
4th Runner-Up: “Free Spirit” – Papillion La-Vista
5th Runner-Up: “Executive Suite” – Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Best Band: Free Spirit
Best Choreography: Blackout
Best Vocals: Gold
2014 Showdown Results
FINAL RESULTS
Overall Grand Champion: “ATSC” – Omaha Westside
1st Runner-Up: “Blackout” – Elkhorn South
2nd Runner-Up: “Gold” – Norris
3rd Runner-Up: “Free Spirit” – Papillion La-Vista
4th Runner-Up: “Express” – Lincoln East
5th Runner-Up: “Simply Irresistable” – Omaha Westside womens
Best Band: ATSC
Best Choreography: Blackout
Best Vocals: ATSC
2013 Showdown Results
FINAL RESULTS
Overall Grand Champion: “ATSC” – Omaha Westside
1st Runner-Up: “Blackout” – Elkhorn South
2nd Runner-Up: “Hillside Singers” – Pleasant Hill, MO
3rd Runner-Up: “West In The Groove” – Millard West
4th Runner-Up: “Gold” – Norris
5th Runner-Up: “Warrior Express” – Omaha Westside prep
Best Band: ATSC
Best Choreography: Hillside Singers
Best Vocals: ATSC
2011 Showdown Results
FINAL RESULTS
Overall Grand Champion: “ATSC” – Omaha Westside
1st Runner-Up: “Gold Show Choir” – Norris
2nd Runner-Up: “Ultimate Image” – G.I.S.H
3rd Runner-Up: “14 Karat Gold” – G.I.N.W
4th Runner-Up: “West Connection” – Davenport West (Iowa)
5th Runner-Up: “Warrior Express” – Omaha Westside prep
Best Band: ATSC
Best Choreography: Ultimate Image
Best Vocals: ATSC
2010 Showdown Results
FINAL RESULTS
Overall Grand Champion: “West Connection” – Davenport West (Iowa)
1st Runner-Up: “14 Karat Gold” – G.I.N.W.
2nd Runner-Up: “Express” – Lincoln East
3rd Runner-Up: “Ultimate Image” – G.I.S.H
4th Runner-Up: “Gold Show Choir” – Norris
5th Runner-Up: “Bella Vocce” – G.I.N.W. prep
Best Band: 14 Karat Gold
Best Choreography: 14 Karat Gold
Best Vocals: West Connection
2009 Showdown Results
FINAL RESULTS
Overall Grand Champion: “Amazing Technicolor Show Choir” – Omaha Westside
1st Runner-Up: “14 Karat Gold” – G.I.N.W.
2nd Runner-Up: “Lewis Corporation” – Lewis Central (Iowa)
3rd Runner-Up: “Gold Show Choir” – Norris
4th Runner-Up: “Dimensions” – Dowling Catholic (Iowa)
5th Runner-Up: “Ultimate Image” Grand Island Senior High
Best Female Soloist: Kelly Woodworth, Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
Best Male Soloist: Quinn Tipping, Dimensions
Best Female Performer: Katelyn Menolascino, Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
Best Male Performer: Andrew Gulden, Lewis Corporation
Best Band: Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
Best Choreography: 14 Karat Gold
Best Vocals: Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
2008 Showdown Results
FINAL RESULTS
Overall Grand Champion: “Visual Adrenaline” – Ankeny, Iowa
1st Runner-Up: “Amazing Technicolor Show Choir” – Omaha Westside
2nd Runner-Up: “Hillside Singers” – Pleasant Hill, Missouri
3rd Runner-Up: “Lewis Corporation” – Lewis Central (Iowa)
4th Runner-Up: “14 Karat Gold” – G.I.N.W.
5th Runner-Up: “Gold Show Choir” – Norris
Best Female Soloist: Whitney Swift, Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
Best Male Soloist: Jeremy Reloj, Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
Best Female Performer: Kelsey McDermott, Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
Best Male Performer: Jon Brugioni, Visual Adrenaline
Best Band: Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
Best Choreography: Visual Adrenaline
Best Vocals: Visual Adrenaline
2007 Showdown Results
FINAL RESULTS
Overall Grand Champion: “Amazing Technicolor Show Choir” – Omaha Westside
1st Runner-Up: “Hillside Singers” – Pleasant Hill, MO
2nd Runner-Up: “Islander Prestige” – Grande Island Senior High
3rd Runner-Up: “Gold Show Choir” – Norris High School
4th Runner-Up: “Harmonia Mundi” – Bishop Heelan
5th Runner-Up: “Celebration” – Cedar Rapids Washington
Best Female Soloist: Ashley Bahner, Hillside Singers
Best Male Soloist: Sean Connolly, Hillside Singers
Best Female Performer: Shea Daharsh, Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
Best Male Performer: Frank Manda, Hillside Singers
Best Band: “Islander Prestige” – Grand Island Senior High
Best Choreography: “Amazing Technicolor Show Choir” – Omaha Westside
Best Vocals: “Amazing Technicolor Show Choir” – Omaha Westside
DVD Video Orders?
Want a video of the Showdown? Contact our videographer:
Mid-America Video Images
3541 N. 2nd
Lincoln, NE 68521
(402) 474-4023